Twenty – Third Annual Graduate Student Forum

Tuesday, August 18th

Virtually via Zoom

Tuesday, August 18 at 12:30-5pm

Schedule

12:30-12:35 pm: Welcome & Keynote Panel

Session 1 Student Presentations

12:35 – 12:47 pm:  Jaclyn Martin – “Revealing Differences in the Viral Transmission Mechanism Between Viruliferous and Nonviruliferous Tagosodes orizicolus Using Transmission Electron Microscopy”

12:47-12:59 pm: Caixing Xiong – ” High-throughput screening of a chemical library on the recombinant kinin receptor from the southern cattle tick, Rhipicephalus microplus (Acari: Ixodidae)”

12:59 – 1:11 pm: Brenda Leal – “The effects of an established presence of “Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum” in the midgut of the potato psyllid nymph”

1:11-1:23pm: Han-Jung Lee – “Detection of the Nav channel kdr-like mutation of Culex quinquefasciatus mosquitoes from Harris County, Texas, after Permanone® field-cage tests”

1:23-1:35pm: Tara Kay Jones – “Evidence of a Functional RNAi Gene Silencing Mechanism in the Corn Leafhopper, D. maidis

1:35-1:47 pm: Jonathan Hernandez – “Co-occurrence of kdr mutations V1016I and F1534C in the voltage-gated sodium channel and their impact on the survivorship of Aedes aegypti (L.) (Diptera: Culicidae) from Harris County, Texas, after ULV Permanone ® (permethrin) field-cage test”

1:47-2:00 pm: Break

 Session 2 Student Presentations

2:00-2:12 pm: Erfan Vafaie – “Robustness of biological control using multiple natural enemies against whitefly influx or delayed natural enemy releases”

2:12-2:24 pm: Morgan Thompson – “Undercover operation: root herbivory modifies aboveground plant-herbivore interactions”

2:24-2:36 pm: Kenneth Masloski – “Differences in Volatile Organic Compounds of canrhococcus lagerstroemiae Kuwana Host Plants”

2:36-2:48 pm: John Michael Grunseich – “A root-feeding herbivore suppresses indirect plant defenses to avoid elevated predation risk”

2:48-3:00 pm:  Kyle Gilder – “Inventory and Food Web of Arthropod Fauna Associated with Lagerstroemia spp. (Myrtales: Lythraceae) in Texas”

3:00 – 3:15 pm: Break

Session 3 Student Presentations

3:15-3:27 pm: Taylor Reams – “Varroa destructor mite decision-making process regarding honey bee worker cell invasion and size implication for developing bee brood”

3:27-3:39 pm: Bert Foquet – The effect of the neuropeptide [His7]-Corazonin on phase-related characteristics in the Central-American locust Schistocerca piceifrons.

3:39-3:51 pm: Jordan Twombly Ellis – “Honey bees (Apis mellifera) experience accelerated age polyethism and premature death due to developmental stressors”

3:51 – 4:03 pm: Jesse Starkey – “Does resource availability and Juvenile Hormone affect Worker Task Allocation in the invasive ant, Solenopsis invicta”

4:03 – 4:15 pm: Myra Dickey – “Transcriptomic analysis of the honey bee (Apis mellifera) queen brain in response to pesticide exposure during development”

4:15 – 4:27 pm: Constance Lin – “Raising the “anty” in decomposition ecology: Effect of vertebrate carrion on fire ant colony performance”

4:27 – 4:45 pm: Break. Judge deliberation

4:45 – 5:00 pm: Awards Ceremony. Adjourn

 

Comments are closed.