Seventeenth Annual Graduate Student Forum

Thursday, August 28, 2014
Minnie Belle Heep Center, Rm. 103

Schedule:

8:50 – 9:00 Opening remarks, Welcome by Dr. Cecilia Tamborindeguy

9:00 – 9:40 Plenary talk by Dr. Charles Allen

9:40 – 10:00 Coffee Break, 1st Floor Atrium

10:00 – 10:15 Diana Castillo – “Individual and spatial variation in plant genotype affect fungal endophyte communities in cotton”

10:15 – 10:30 Josephine Antwi – “Plant-insect-microbe interactions: Testing plant growth enhancement and herbivore defense mediated by endophytic fungal entomopathogens in sorghum (Sorghum bicolor)”

10:30 – 10:45 Ordom Huot – “Acetylsalicylic acid plays a dynamic role in plant-induced resistance against the infestation of Bactericera cockerelli (Hemiptera: Triozidae) and the infection of associated pathogen”

10:45 – 11:00 Milo Lewis – “The estimation and validation of the degree-day parameters for Bactericera cockerelli”

11:00 – 11:15 Kyle Harrison – “The Biological traits explaining the occurrence of Host-Associate Differentiation: A Meta-analysis”

11:15 – 11:30 Adrian Fisher II – “Honey bee (Apis mellifera) drone reproductive quality”

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch (On your own)

1:00 – 1:15 Lindsay Porter – “Functional characterization and target validation of Amblyomma americanum serpin: AAS8”

1:15 – 1:30 Mariam Bakshi – “Expression of costimulatory molecules on antigen presenting cells treated with Ixodes scapularis and Amblyomma americanum recombinant saliva proteins”

1:30 – 1:45 Freddy Ibanez-Carrasco – “Vitellogenesis in the potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) vector of zebra chip disease”

1:45 – 2:00 Jia Xin Lei – “Arabidopsis BOTRYTIS-INDUCED KINASE1 modulates defense against green peach aphids via suppressing cell death”

2:00 – 2:15 Paula Castillo – “Methodology assessment for establishing efficient dsRNA delivery in colonies of the fire ant Solenopsis invicta Buren”

2:15 – 2:30 Coffee Break, 1st Floor Atrium

2:30 – 2:45 Luciano Cosme – “Gene expression changes accompanying behavioral changes in mosquitoes”

2:45 – 3:00 Kevin Deitz – “Genomic Analysis of Divergence Within the Malaria Vector Anopheles melas”

3:00 – 3:15 Emily Boothe – “A stable isotope mark-capture study of Culex quinquefasciatus and Aedes albopictus in College Station, Texas”

3:15 – 3:30 Angie Martin – “Physiological effects of sterol structure on Drosophila Melanogaster”

3:30 – 3:45 James Tracy – “Ecological niche modeling for projecting North American distributions of Old World tamarisk beetles (Diorhabda spp.; Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)”

3:45 – 4:15 Coffee and Cookies Reception, Judge Deliberation

4:15 – 4:30 Award Ceremony

4:30 Adjourn

Comments are closed.